| - |
Kukui nut oil
H. Maloha prepares the anti-aging serum from it
|
|
The
candlenut, known for its oil, is called kuku'i in Hawaii. This
nut is found in several tropical islands and has been used in
a variety of applications all the way from
curing baldness to
treat pain to
digestive problems. Only now, scientists are finding out
that natives of
Hawaii
have used Kukui nut oil as a
skincare product. Now, H. Maloha combines these botanicals
to create a unique skin care serum.
The company mixes the oil with
red algae that acts as the antioxidant (five hundred and fifty
times more powerful than vitamin E). KuKui Nut oil is a unique
lipid which provides a moisture barrier while allowing the
skin to breathe and heal. Some of the benefits of this
combination are
prevention of premature aging and
better
skin by undoing some of the damage and by
stimulating
production of collagen. |
|
|
|
Did you find
what you are looking for? Try another
search. |
|
|
|